Courses

To join a class, you must be a current member of U3A Redlands. Contact the tutor prior to attending any class. For an up-to-date tutor contact list, please request one on the Tutors page. Please remember to show your membership card at your first class. 

Adult Literacy - one on one support Thursday- class full
Contact Tutor
1.00pm Julianne Whitehead
Ancient History - Roman Empire Tuesdays 1st and 3rd of the month
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
1.00pm -3.00pm Desley Loch
Armchair Travel & Tourism 1st Thursday of the month
Uniting Church Hall, Cleveland
9.30am - 11.00am Richard Egglesfield
Art - Drawing (For experienced drawers only) Tuesday - class full
St. Pauls Anglican Church Hall. Cleveland
9.30am - 11.30am Hilary Martyn - Class Co-ordinator
Art - Drawing and Watercolour Wednesday - group is now full
Donald Simpson Community Centre
1.00pm - 4.00pm Graham Josefski
Art - Practical Wednesday
Cleveland Gardens
1.00pm - 3.00pm Laurie Haylock
Board Game Players Group 2nd Saturday of the month
Cleveland Library
1.00 - 4.00pm Jill Tilson
Book Appreciation 3rd Monday - spaces available
Cleveland Library
2.00pm - 3.30pm Rosemary Hillier
Book Discussion (1) Morning 3rd Thursday
tbc - Victoria Point Library
10.00am - 11.30am Jean Perlin
Book Discussion (2) Afternoon 3rd Thursday of the month
Victoria Point Library (Upstairs room)
1.30 - 3.00pm Jackie Taylor
Botany in the Bush 3rd Thursday and Friday of the month
Various venues
7.30am (Summer) - 8.00am (Winter) Lynn Roberts
John Moss
Boules/Petanque 2nd & 4th Tuesdays
William Taylor Park, Thorneside
9.30am Terry Murray
Breakfast Club Last Sunday of the month
Various local venues
8.00am (Summer) / 8.30am (Winter) Sandra Ladbrooke
Camera Club 3rd Wednesday of the month
Uniting Church Hall as well as field trips
9.30am - 11.30am Len Davey
Nina Davey
Canasta Thursday
Donald Simpson Community Centre, Bloomfield St, Cleveland
12.00 - 4.00pm Marcell Gorman
Cardmaking (Group 1) first Thursday of the month
Contact Tutor
10.00am - 12 noon Margaret Moroney
Cardmaking (Group 2) first Thursday of the month
Contact Tutor
1.30pm - 3.00pm Margaret Moroney
Chess Friday
Cleveland Library
10.00am - 12.00noon Virginia Ridgley
Choir - Redlands U3A Singers Saturday
Star of the Sea Hall, Passage Street, Cleveland
8.45am - 11.00am Margaret Ward
Cinema Appreciation starts 6 June Wednesdays
Cineplex Victoria Point
9.50am in the foyer Wendy Holtom
Computer - Beginners iPad One-on-One Sessions Tuesdays Term 2 from 17 April
Belmont refer Tutor - (cost $5 per session)
12.30 - 2.30pm Lyn McKenna
Computer - Photoshop CC 2018 NEW Wednesday start back Term 2 May 2
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
9.30 - 12.00 noon Roy Evans
Computer - Photoshop Elements Wednesday - Start back Term 2 May 2
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
1.00pm - 3.30pm Roy Evans
Computer One on One - Apple Mac Pro, Air or Imac One on One Tutorials Day and Time as required
Tranquil Waters, Victoria Point
As required John Butler
Cooking Exciting Vegan Recipes - contact the office to be added to interest list Wednesday starts 2 May 6 week course
G2 CDSHS Kitchens
3.15 - 5.30pm Karina Lorenzo
Cooking for Fun - Tuesday - class currently full
Cleveland State High School - Kitchens G2
3.30 - 5.30pm Jill Allen
Cooks' Night Off 1st Wednesday
Various local venues
6.30pm Marj Wallace
Country Dancing (English/Australian) Thursday
Cleveland Manor Retirement Village, Grant Street
9.30am - 11.30am Betty Bowdler
Cryptic Crosswords - Beginners continuing 2nd Thursday of the month
Victoria Point Library, 1st Floor
1.45 - 3.00 pm Graham Applegate
Cryptic Crosswords - Intermediate 3rd Thursday of the month
Cleveland Library
2.00pm - 3.30pm Marlene Mailander
Cycling - Cycling For Local Rides - Social 2nd Saturday
Various local rides
8.00am start Ken Busfield
Cycling - Pedal For Pleasure 1st Saturday each month
Various local rides
Times may vary Carole Clark
Vivien Carlsson
Cycling - Pedalling Pathfinders Friday
Various rides
mornings - times may vary Graham Kimber
Cycling - Pedalling Pathfinders Alternative Ride Friday
Various rides
7.00am times may vary Vivien Carlsson
Dance Group - Jazz and Tap Wednesday
Thornlands Dance Palais
8.30 - 10.30am Terri Story
Dancing - Social: Old time, new vogue, sequence, ballroom, latin, rock & roll, line dancing Monday
Uniting Church, Passage St, Cleveland
6.00pm - 9.30pm Ursula Fox
Discussion and Critical Thinking Group Thurdays April 26 - 14 June
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
1.30 - 3.30 pm David Frampton
DNA - A brief history of (Term 3) Thursdays - 6 weeks of talks
TAFE Campus Alex Hills Block Ca
9.30am start Dr George Chapman
Feldenkrais Awareness Through Movement 2018 Sessions, July 18 and Oct 17
Donald Simpson Community Centre
9.15am - 11.30am Sheila Giles
Flower Arranging Monday
Capalaba Library
New Time 2.00 - 4.00pm Shahin Master
French - Conversation - Advanced Tuesday
Cleveland Library
3.30 - 5.00pm Tony Cook
French - Conversation - Elementary 1 Friday
Cleveland Library
2.00pm - 3.30pm Trevor Roberts
French - Conversation - Elementary 2 Friday
Cleveland Library
3.30 - 5.00pm Trevor Roberts
French - Conversation - Intermediate Monday -
Cleveland Library
2.00 - 3.30pm John Tranter
French - Intermediate 3rd year Wednesday - Class is full at present
Contact Tutor
12.30 - 2.30pm Michael Hubert
French Conversation 3 Wednesday
Victoria Point Library (Upstairs room)
1.00 - 2.00pm Marie-Claire Steinbach
Fun with Flowers 3rd Thursday of the month
Lions Club Hall, Shore Street, Cleveland
1.30 - 3.30pm Valerie Decker
Fun with French (Intermediate) Friday
Please contact the tutor - Ormiston College
1.00pm - 3.00pm Lesley Economou
Fun with Jewellery Friday (class is currently full)
Cleveland Manor
9.30am - 11.30am Gail Hill-Hartporter
Garden Group Monday, Wednesday
Delancy St, Cleveland
7.30am (Summer) / 8.00am (Winter) Murray Porteous
Genealogy Wednesday
Redland Vietnam Veterans Building, opp. the RSL
9.00am - 11.00am Les McFadzen
German - Advanced Thursday
Contact Tutor
9.30 - 11.00am Helen Neate
German - Advanced - FULL Wednesday
Cleveland SHS - T1
2.45pm - 4.45pm Heidi Kirsch
German - Beginners Thursday
Contact Tutor
2.00 - 3.30pm Alex Campbell
German - Intermediate Thursday
Contact Tutor
2.00pm-3.30pm Helen Neate
Golf Group - Social Monday
Carbrook Golf Course
12.30 - 12.45 Hit off Randolph Story
Italian - Intermediate Tuesday
Capalaba Library Meeting Room
10.00am - 12 noon Beate Shaw - class co-ordinator
Claire Hickey
Italian Beginners Term 2 Wednesday from 2 May
Contact the office to be put in touch with the Tutor
1.00 - 2.30pm Greg Cudmore
Jonola Canasta Tuesday
Cleveland Library
12.30 - 3.00pm Janet Kent
Ladies Friendship Group 2nd Saturday
Lions Club Hall, Cleveland
9.15am - 10.45am June Busfield
Law - Family Law - offered for Term 2 Thursdays
Cleveland Library
1.30pm - 3.00pm Greg Cudmore
Lawn Bowls - Advanced Skills Wednesday
Capalaba Lawn Bowls Club
9.00 - 11.00am Lyn Jackson
Lesley Hill
Lawn Bowls - Beginners Cleveland Tuesday - to be offered in Term 3
Cleveland Bowls Club
1.00 - 2.30pm Donald Blair
Lawn Bowls - Learn to Bowl Wednesday
Capalaba Lawn Bowls Club
9.00 - 11.00am Lyn Jackson
Lesley Hill
Life In Australia Mondays
Donald Simpson Community Centre, Bloomfield St, Cleveland
9.30am - 11.00am Glenice Palmer
Mahjong Thursday
Mandalay, Cleveland
8.15am - 11.30am Rhondda Todd
Mahjong Friday (new players always welcome)
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
8.30am - 11.30am Heather Brennan
Mahjong - Beginners Tuesday
Cleveland Manor
8.30am - 11.30am Vivinee Berkeley
Mahjong - Capalaba Group Tuesday
Capalaba Library
9.00 - 12 noon Rose Reidlinger
Mahjong - Cleveland Manor Tuesday - spaces available
Cleveland Manor
8.30am - 11.30am Rae Green
Mahjong - Moreton Shores Tuesday
Moreton Shores Retirement Village
8.30am - 11.30am Robert Haworth
Meditation 2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month
Contact Tutor
9.30 - 11.00am Margaret Watters
Music - Classic Music for Pleasure Friday
Donald Simpson Centre
1.30 - 4.00pm John Jenkins
Mythbusters offered for Term 2 Thursday
The Redland Museum, Nook Room
11.00am - 12.30pm Greg Cudmore
Paper Quilling - recommences 2 March Friday - Spaces available contact office
Capalaba Library
2.00 - 4.00pm John Yanni
Patchwork and Quilting Thursday
Contact Tutor
9.30 - 11.30am Sylvia Bridge
Patchwork and Quilting Thursday
Contact Tutor
4.30 - 6.30pm Sylvia Bridge
Patchwork and Quilting Thursday
Contact Tutor
1.30pm-3.30pm Sylvia Bridge
Philosophy For Everyone Wednesday
Donald Simpson Community Centre
10.00am - 11.30am Lindsay Shepherd
Photography - Adobe Photoshop and Lightroom CC Tuesday
Tranquil Waters, Victoria Point
9.30am - 11.30am John Butler
Photography - Exploring Digital Photography "for DSLR Users" Friday
Tranquil Waters, 1st Floor Craft Room, Victoria Point
9.30 - 11.30am John Butler
Piano Lessons for Beginners - Full 9 week course starts Wed 18 April
Binary Music, Music Space
9.00 - 10.00am Olga Osypiv
Piano Performance Group 1st Tuesday of the month
Contact Tutor
1.30pm - 3.30pm Margaret Ward
Play Reading 1st & 3rd Tuesday of the month
Contact Tutor
9.30am - 11.30am Barbara Wyllie
Psychology Tuesdays
Contact Tutor
9.30am - 11.00am John Jenkins
Ramblers - Redlands U3A 2nd & 4th Thursdays
Various local walks
6.30am (Summer) / 7.00am (Winter) Alex Shrubsole
Religions of the World Wednesday Term 3
Lions Club Hall, Shore Street, Cleveland
9.30am - 11.00am Neville Knott
RUMT Musical Theatre Redlands U3A Musical Theatre Thursday
Ormiston Christian Faith Church Hall, Thorn St, Ormiston
10.30am - 2.00pm Susan Willingham
Scottish Country Dancing Mondays
St James Church Hall, Station St, Wellington Point
1.00 - 3.00pm Heather Heron
Scrapbooking Tuesday
Please contact the tutor
1.30pm - 4.00pm Margaret Moroney
Social Tennis - group has no vacancies at present Monday
Uniting Church Passage Street Courts, Cleveland
3.00 - 5.00pm Merryl Peterson
Social Tennis - vacancies Wednesday from 2018
Uniting Church Passage Street Courts, Cleveland
3.00 - 5.00pm Merryl Peterson
Solo Cards Wednesday
Star of the Sea Hall, Passage Street
12.30pm - 4.00pm Hazel McArthur
Stamp & Coin Collecting 3rd Thursday
Uniting Church, Small Hall, Passage Street, Cleveland
Meet from 2.00pm - 4.00pm John Hardman
Tai Chi - 24 Form Advanced Wednesday from 1 February 2018
Wellington Point High School
5.45 - 6.45pm Nahn Shimmons
Tai Chi - 24 Form Level 2 (Not suitable for Beginners) Tuesday
Thornlands Dance Palais
9.30am - 11.00am Nahn Shimmons
The U3A Redlands Writers (The Writers 1) 4th Friday of the month
Capalaba Library
9.30am - 12.30pm Robyn Bree
The U3A Redlands Writers (The Writers 2) 2nd Friday of the month
Capalaba Library
9.30am - 12.30pm Robyn Bree
Ukulele Butterflies (Performance Group) Thursday (currently full)
Contact Tutor
2.00 - 4.00pm Jan Buchanan
Ukulele Group - GRUBS - FULL at present Tuesday
Uniting Church Hall
9.45am - 12 noon Laurie Dyer
Bob Foster
Vintage Voices Singers Yearly Calendar as arranged with venues
Please note entrance to this group is closed at the moment as the group is full
Cheryl Christie
Water Aerobics (Mixed) - More Energetic Wednesday
Eldridge Swim School, Thornlands
9.00am - 10.00am Ian McFadzen
Water Aerobics (Mixed) - More Energetic Monday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
12.40pm - 1.40pm Ian McFadzen
Water Aerobics (Mixed) - More Energetic Friday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
11.00am - 12noon Vivienne Wood
Water Aerobics (Mixed) - More Energetic Friday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
1.45pm - 2.45pm Jan Buchanan
Water Aerobics (Mixed) - More Energetic Wednesday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
12noon - 1.00pm Ken Charles
Water Aerobics (Mixed) More Energetic Thursday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
10.00am - 11.00am Vivienne Wood
Water Aerobics - (Mixed) More Energetic Tuesday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
1.00pm - 2.00pm Anita Petrovs
Water Aerobics - (Mixed) More Energetic Monday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
2.00pm - 3.00pm Les McFadzen
Water Exercise (Mixed) - Gentle Water Exercises Wednesday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
1.15pm - 2.15pm Pauline Clayton
Water Exercise (Mixed) - Gentle Water Exercises Monday
Eldridge Swim School,Woodlands Drive
11.30am - 12.30pm Pauline Clayton
Water Exercise (Mixed) - Gentle Water Exercises Friday
Eldridge Swim School, Woodlands Drive
12.30pm - 1.30pm Pauline Clayton
Yoga for Seniors - Beginners to Intermediate Class Monday from 23 April 2018 for 8 weeks
Faith Lutheran College, Room T1
10.00 - 11.00am Annette Pike